China Visa

china

144-Hour Visa-Free Transit

Since January 30th, 2016, the 144-hour visa-free transit policy has been carried out in Shanghai, Jiangsu, and Zhejiang in east China to facilitate international travelers. The policy, aimed at boosting tourism and business in the Yangtze River Delta Region, allows passengers from 51 countries or regions to transit in Shanghai, Jiangsu and Zhejiang for no more than 144 hours (six days) without holding a visa.

72-Hour Visa-Free Transit:

Passport holders of following the 51 countries can enjoy 72-hours visa-free Transit via Beijing Capital International Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport, Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, and airports of cities including Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Harbin, Xian, Guilin, Kunming, Hangzhou, Wuhan, Tianjin, Qingdao, Nanjing, Changsha, and Xiamen.

This 72 hour visa-free transit period begins from the arrival time to the chosen airport.

In order to be eligible, the passengers must provide evidence of a valid passport, flight ticket with a confirmed seat and if necessary, the relative visa to the country to which you will be travelling to after your transit in China. Passengers are required to inform the airline during check-in so they can declare your request to the relative airport custom. Upon arrival, there will be special counters/lanes for passengers under this exemption during immigration, follow the signs and inform the immigration officer of this exemption and they will stamp your passport stating the duration of your stay. If passengers wish to stay longer than 24 hours in China, they will need to register at the local police station within 24 hours of arrival; those who live with friends or family will need to register with the presence of their relatives or friends. Those staying at a hotel does not need to go as the hotel will do it for them. Passengers are only allowed to travel in the city that they have arrived in, they will require a Chinese Visa if they wish to travel to cities other than the one in which they transit. Passengers will have to depart from the same airport that they arrived at, unless you’re in Shanghai, in which case passengers can arrive at Hongqiao International Airport and depart at Pudong International Airport.

Passengers who holds a passport issued from the following 51 countries can be entitled to a 72 hour visa-free transit period through China:

Schengen: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden. Switzerland.

Other European Countries: Albania,Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cyprus, Croatia, Ireland, Macedonia, Republic of Montenegro, Romania, Russia, Serbia, UK, Ukraine.

America: US, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile.

Oceania: Australia, New Zealand

Asia: Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, UAE, Qatar.

Ying Wah Travel offers the service of applying for a Chinese tourism, visiting relative and business Visa, service fees are as below: (currency: GBP £)
CHINA VISA FEES (Tourism & Visiting Relatives) Normal service takes up to 3 weeks,Express Service takes up to 10 working days (£50 extra) ; 7 working days (£80 extra)
UK citizensUS citizensAll other citizens
Single EntryN/A£197£125
Double Entries N/A£197£155
Two Years (Multi-entry)£200N/AN/A

 

CHINA VISA FEES (Business)* Normal service takes up to 3 weeks, Express Service takes up to 10 working days (£50 extra) ; 7 working days (£80 extra)
 UK citizensUS citizensAll other citizens
Six months (multi-entry)£200£280£222
One Year (multi-entry)£200£320£305
Two Years (Multi-entry)£200£305£305

 * Applicants must have previously applied and successfully obtained a multi-entry visa, otherwise applicants will need to go to the embassy themselves.

*If customers requires their official documents (i.e. passports, birth certificates, etc…) to be mailed back to their chosen address, you will need to provide an additional £8 – £10 (up to a maximum of four applicants at the same address).
*If you wish to apply for a multi-entry visa, please call us on our free hotline 0333 666 8888 and discuss with our visa department

Please provide the following materials for your Visa application:
  1. Passport
    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity with at least two blank visa pages.
  2. Visa Application form and photo
    Download and complete a Visa application form (V.2011A) and attach one passport style photo to the form. Fill in all the details correctly and accurately; if you have a Chinese name, please include this on the form. Inaccurate, illegible or missing information on the form may lead to the refusal of visa. (Download V.2011A)
  3. Declaration
    From the 1st April 2011, the Chinese Embassy in the UK has announced that for all who wish to apply for a Chinese Visa, the applicants must sign and date the Declaration Form.The Declaration form can be downloaded here (Download Declaration).
  4. Proof of legal status
    For non-British passport holders, applicants must be able to provide an original and photocopy evidence of at least 6 months of permanent residence or work permit in the UK (except those who can work and live in the UK without a visa or permit).
  5. Photocopies for those who are first-time applicants for a Chinese Visa
    If you are a first-time applicant, please provide the following photocopies:
    Passport(s): please provide a copy of the applicant’s information page
  6. Photocopies for those who have obtained Chinese Visas before
    If you have obtained a Chinese Visa before, you need to provide a photocopy of the following:
    Passport(s): please provide a copy of the applicant’s information page; if the latest visa is in an older passport, a copy of that passport’s information page is also required

    Chinese Visa(s): please provide a copy of the most recently obtained Chinese Visa. For those who applied for multi-entry, please provide the photocopy of the most recently obtained multi-entry Chinese visa (if possible).
  7. Applying for a tourism or visiting residents visa
    For those applying for a tourism or visiting resident’s visa, please provide the following documents in addition to those mentioned above:
    Tourism:
    – A copy of the full itinerary of the applicant’s travels (including air ticket bookings and proof of hotel reservation(s))
    Visiting a relative:
    – A copy of the front and back of the inviter’s Chinese ID (for those who are permanent Chinese residents) or their foreign passport along with the resident’s permit (if                                               they are a foreign citizen)
    – An invitation letter from the inviter/inviting party which includes:
    – Applicant’s full name, gender, date of birth, passport number and relationship to the inviter

          – Details of the planned visit (dates and accommodation arrangements)
          – Inviter’s information (full name, Chinese ID/Resident’s Permit IDs, contact telephone number, address of the inviter, signature of the inviter)
  8. Applying for a business visa
    For those applying for a business visa, please note that you need to have successfully applied and obtained a multi-entry visa to China on an occasion prior to this journey, otherwise you would not be eligible to apply for a business visa. In order to apply, you will need to provide the following documents in addition to those mentioned above:
    – An invitation letter from the inviter/inviting party which includes:
    – Applicant’s full name, gender, date of birth, passport number and relationship to the inviter

          – Details of the planned visit (dates and accommodation arrangements, places of visit, details of any financial support to be provided)
          – Inviter’s information (full name, Chinese ID/Resident’s Permit IDs, contact telephone number, address of the inviter, signature of the inviter, official stamp of the organisation inviting)
  9. Under 18s applying for a Chinese Visa
    For those who are under the age of 18 and wish to apply for a Chinese Visa, please provide the following documents:
    – Original copy and a photocopy of the applicant’s birth certificate (needs to indicate the names of both parents)

    – Original and photocopy of both parents’ passport information page
    – If either parents own a Chinese passport, they must provide the original and a photocopy of the UK permanent resident’s permit
    – The applicant’s old Chinese passport (only applicable to those born in Mainland China)
    – In both Section 5 of the Visa Application Form and the Declaration Form, the signature of one parent must be signed on behalf of the applicant

  IMPORTANT NOTE:

  1. Please apply for your Chinese Visa at the latest one month before your proposed entry date to China, but no earlier than three months in advance. Failure to comply with these timeframe may result in Visa not returning in time or expired Visa at the time of departure. Applicants bears all responsibility to abide by these times.
  2. Please fill out and sign the Visa Application Form and Declaration as required (Under 18s will need parents’ signature to sign on their behalf). For inapplicable sections, please fill it in with N/A.
  3. If necessary, the consular officer may request applicants to provide extra documents or evidences or supplementary documents or an interview, and it is the applicant’s responsibility to provide and respond as soon as possible.
  4. Unless otherwise specified and approved by the consular officers, single entry visas are valid for 90 days and double entry visas are valid for 180 days.
  5. The visa’s validity, duration of stay and number of entry(s) are to be decided by the consular officer in accordance with Chinese laws and regulations.
  6. Regardless of the outcome of the Visa application, if your Visa application is rejected, Ying Wah Travel bears no responsibility, visa fees and service charges will still apply and is non-refundable. 

If you need more detail regarding the Chinese Visa, please contact the Chinese Embassy or the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre.

Chinese Embassy

51 Portland Place
London, W1B 1JL
Tel:+44 (0)20 7631 1430/ +44 (0)20 7299 4049
http://www.chinese-embassy.org.uk

[one_half_last]Chinese Visa Application Service Centre

Chinese Visa Application Centre
12 Old Jewry London EC2R 8DU

Tel: +44 (0)20 7776 7888
E-mail: ukcentre@visaforchina.org
www.visaforchina.org
Opening Hours: Monday – Friday (closed weekends) 9am till 3pm

[/one_half_last]